?
Solved

FAILED REDUNDANCY ON SBS 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
We are using Windows small business server 2008 R2. I think I know the problem, I just don't know how to fix it. I found this in disk management. I have mirrored drives and this is what it says : Failed Redundancy ( System, Boot, Page file, Crash Dump). I have tried to reactivate the volume and I get this pop-up box "The plex is missing"
0
Comment
Question by:Poppygb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
akalyan911 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397871
There is a clear article from technet.. please have a look for more information..

for your problem, you have to follow the below steps..

A mirrored volume's status is Failed Redundancy.

Cause:  One or both of the members of the mirrored volume has failed, and the volume is no longer fault tolerant. To avoid data loss, you should attempt to repair the volume as soon as possible.
Solution:  If the dynamic disk's status is Offline or Missing (it cannot be accessed at all), an icon (X) appears in the graphical view of the Missing or Offline disk. For instructions describing how to repair the mirrored volume, see Reconnect the disk and repair the mirrored volume.
If the disk's status is Online (Errors), an icon (!) appears in the graphical view of the disk. For instructions describing how to reactivate the disk, see Reactivate a mirrored volume.
For more information about volume status descriptions, see Volume status descriptions.
For more information about disk status descriptions, see Disk status descriptions.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40397957
Are you using OS built-in RAID? If so test your disks using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility to identify which disk has gone bad. Then get a replacement and replace the bad disk with the good new one. After that rebuild the array.
0