Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SolarWinds dbo.SysLog is too big

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
Our SolarWInds web console stopped responding for what I presume is the syslogs being too big.  I see the following error in the logs:

2014-10-22 15:02:57.33 spid62      Error: 1105, Severity: 17, State: 2.
2014-10-22 15:02:57.33 spid62      Could not allocate space for object 'dbo.SysLog'.'IX_SysLog_DateTime' in database 'SolarWindsOrion' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

I am not a SQL kind of guy and would to know of there is any statements I can run to trim this thing.  I am not interested in saving data older than 60 days.  Also, where in the console can I change these settings so the database doesn't get this big.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398991
For now I think the best thing to do is to provide some extra space for the file can grow.
I don't know SolarWinds but if we are talking about logs, shouldn't be a way to configure how old data should be purged?
By the error message I can guess a DELETE command to run in SQL Server:
DELETE FROM _Syslog WHERE DateTime < GETDATE()-60' 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 40400239
"the syslogs being too big"
That is al relative, but surely now it needs more space.    Before deleting in the heat of the batle look at some things.
- is table/index realy big, more than you expect .... and how long is that data going back (so you know the limit)
- why can database not grow, lack of disk or not configered to grow
- when deleting know that your transactionlog will grow that can hit limits too (and if disk is the problem .... ) and it could help if you know if your db is in full or simple recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40403393
The Solarwinds Syslog server can be set to discard unneeded or informational messages.  If you view the syslog entries, are there a large number of any unneeded messages?  Often, the port up/ port down messages need to be deleted to prevent the syslog db from getting too big.
0