Solved

Programs and Features in Windows

Posted on 2014-10-22
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
When I try to remove a program in programs and Features in windows only 5 programs shows up. I have at least 25 programs installed. what can I do to have them to show up please ?
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 167 total points
ID: 40398177
Sometime there is an uninstall option in the folder for the program itself.

There are some specialised uninstallers out there.
Revo Uninstaller is one of the best.

There is a lot of useful info here ....
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/win-7-addremove-program-list-not-populating/87a2c3a9-97fd-478d-9f20-020a25b94bd7

There are several good suggestions here following the removal of a lot of junkware/spyware.....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28417140.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40398263
Eirman I searched fr the revo uniataller that you mentioned but there are many options out there and from different websites. I don't know which option to download. In addition not knowing how the software Lok like I always endup downloading so many spyware or viruses beside the software itself. Would you be so kind to send me the most safe website were you would download the revolution uninstaller ? Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 167 total points
ID: 40398290
Italiabella --
Revouninstaller.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
How many of the missing programs does it find to uninstall?  

Are the missing programs in your Start|All Programs list?  Do they start when you click on the programs in the list?  If not are you able to start them some other way?

Tell us the name(s) of some of the missing programs.

When did this problem start?  If recently run a System Restore to a date before it started.

Have you run scans with your antivirus and antimalware apps?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 40398626
you can always run sfc, or a repair and check if they show then :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40400013
Guys you all gave me very  important tips and solution. I installed Revo Unistaller from the link that jcimarron gave me and i was able to unistall all the extra unwanted program.

Mission accomplished.

thank you again....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40400077
Italiabella--
You are welcome.  If you have time, tell us whether you were able to find the missing programs.
0