?
Solved

Have Access randomly pop a message box from an array of messages

Posted on 2014-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I need some help with some vba script that pops a message box lets say 20 percent of the time from an array of messages at random

I can do the 20% by doing
If rnd() * 100 > 20 Then

Open in new window


my problem is how to write that code that on 20% of occasions gives me a random expression from

expr1, expr2, expr3, expr4

thanks in advance
If rnd() * 100 > 20 Then

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:damixa
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40398094
I think that you need to explain further.

How are the  variables in your hypothetical call (expr1, expr2, expr3, expr4) related to your difficulty?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398113
I would start with:

If rnd() * 100 < 20 Then

If you only have 4 expressions, then I would embed a case statement inside that:

SELECT Case rnd() * 100
    Case <= 25
         msgbox "expr1"
    Case <= 50
          msgbox "expr2"
    Case <= 75
          msgbox "expr3"
    Else
           msgbox "expr4"
End Select

Open in new window

If you have more than 4 expressions, I'd put them in a table with [ID] and [Expression] fields, and use a query to select the top expression.  The query would look like:

SELECT [Expression] FROM tbl_Expressions ORDER BY rnd([ID]) ASC

And you could simply get the random expression with:

DLOOKUP("Expression", "qry_RandomExpressions")
0