?
Solved

Hyper-V migration

Posted on 2014-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
When I try to move a VM live between computers I get this error:errBoth HOST computers are on same domain and they are replicating VM between them without a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 668 total points
ID: 40398254
Configure constrained delegation for each host in ADUC to allow the other to pass credentials.

Does the account being used to initiate the Live Migration have admin rights on both machines?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 40398262
Hyper-v replica can be configured to use certificates. If you haven't configured the systems for migrations and set the proper SPNs then you will be authentication issues. As th message suggests, you can try initiating the migration from the source server instead of from the destination server or from a management workstation. Or you can go through the hyper-v migration document and get all of your service accounts configured for proper delegation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40398321
I think the SPN is ok. I don't know the difference of using CredSSP or Kerberos have tried both of them and get the same error.
I am not sure if I understand what you are telling me.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40400020
What about the admin question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40403909
It was admin problem, I was logged in as a local administrator
0