?
Solved

Disk error

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi,

I have got the following error message from our Exchange Server.

ID= 55; Src= Ntfs; User= ; Catg= 2; D/T= 10/21/2014 17:19:08; EventDesc= The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable.
Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume .

But I am not sure which disk the error message referring to? How could I check which disk it is?
At the moment, there are three hard disks, one for C:, second one for D: and last two disk which is in RAID 1 for Exchange database and log. And there is one external hard disk which does full-backup of Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398488
Suggest you run chkdsk with no switches on each of the volumes.  this will not require a dismount or a reboot and will tell you which of the volumes is corrupted.

Alternately, restart and boot on alternative media and run chkdsk /? to verify the switches and run it on all the volumes simultaneously.  With no switches first will tell you which are corrupt.

Be sure to have verified backups before making any changes to your server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40398520
Have you checked Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398764
Run the CHKDSK on all disks. It is important that you do this from time to time. Are you able to browse the content of all disks you have in the system?
As you identify the problematic drive do not run CHKDSK /f on it before you first copy out the data from it.
CHKDSK /f command often does the things worse as they were during fix.
0