Solved

Seeing who has been sent a BCC copy of an email in a Public Folder

Posted on 2014-10-22
10
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
Hello Experts!

[Here are the constants for this scenario: Windows SBS 2011 (includes Windows Server 2008 R2, Exchange 2010), Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2007]

We have a client that would like to be able to send email to people using the To: line, and additional people on the same message using the BCC: line, then file that Sent message internally to a Public Folder for others in their organization to be able to access. The issue for this client is that only the original sender can see the BCC: line in the Public Folder on the message in question. Other users in the organization can only see the To: line.

I understand that this is how BCC: is designed to work, however, we are trying to figure out how to make it work so that internal users in the organization can see the BCC: line, too. A 'hybrid' BCC:, if you will. One where outsiders of the organization can't see the BCC: line, but insiders can. Is this possible?

Thanks for sharing your expertise!

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JAStillwell
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The point of BCC is just that: BCC.  So I do not think you can do this.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I agree with John.  Others who want to see only one person on the 'To:' line send separate emails to all recipients.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
I agree as well. being able to see BCC addresses would defeat the purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAStillwell
Comment Utility
I understand that BCC has a specific purpose to prevent others from seeing who a message goes to, and that what I am asking for sounds odd. However, I am picturing something similar to Outlook's Out of Office messages: one for "Inside My Organization" and one for "Outside My Organization". Let's say a construction firm sending out bid requests wants everyone IN the company to see who the bid request went out to on the BCC: line, but everyone OUTSIDE the company rightly stays unaware. Right now, by BCC:'s design, when the bid request gets stored in a Public Folder the original sending account can see who got BCC'd, but nobody else in the company can.

BUT...

There must be a good way to accomplish what we're looking for. Maybe BCC: is not the answer. There are so many customization options with Exchange, Outlook, Active Directory, etc. that some clever person must have run into this before and come up with an interesting solution! Obviously, I am not that clever person...

We'd prefer to avoid third-party solutions (it's a small company that would prefer not to spend money on another solutions since they have SBS 2011), but if that's the ONLY way to accomplish this, that's what we'll have to tell them.

Thanks!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There is no Outlook solution for BCC so you would have to get a third party solution. I do not know of one because I use BCC properly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
I wonder if you could create a transport rule that would send a copy of an email from a user / mailbox to a public folder??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
There isn't much more anyone can add to this question that hasn't already been said.

The system is designed in such a way and you want to work with it in a way it isn't designed for, which unfortunately can't be done.

Sorry - but this is one of those 'no you can't do that' questions.

Alan
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@JAStillwell  - Thank you. Sorry you cannot do this, but that is the answer here and I was happy to help as far as I was able to.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Its a shame I was notified so late; because, the answer is to look in the sent items folder.  View the headers in what was sent and the entire list of BCC's is right there!  Now, viewing the headers in Outlook is a different matter, altogether!
0