?
Solved

PHP preg_match

Posted on 2014-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I need to validate a string for these criteria...

Must be 5 characters
First 4 characters must be 0-9
Fifth character must be A-Z

How do I make this work?

$name = test_input($_POST["name"]);
if (!preg_match("/^[0-9] {4} [A-Z] {1}$/",$name)) {
  $nameErr = "not allowed";
}
0
Comment
Question by:mfinocc
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398326
Remove the spaces

if (!preg_match("/^[0-9]{4}[A-Z]{1}$/",$name)) {

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40398331
You may find regular expressions easier to understand (decipher) if you write them like this -- with comments and explanations.
$rgx
= '#'        // REGEX DELIMITER
. '^'        // AT START OF STRING
. '['        // START CHARACTER CLASS
. '0-9'      // RANGE OF CHARACTERS 0-9
. ']'        // END OF CHARACTER CLASS 
. '{4}'      // EXACTLY FOUR OF THESE IN THE CLASS
. '[A-Z]'    // A CHARACTER CLASS OF ALPHABETIC CHARACTERS
. '{1}'      // EXACTLY ONE OF THESE IN THE CLASS
. '$'        // AT THE END OF THE STRING
. '#'        // REGEX DELIMITER
. 'i'        // OPTIONAL - CASE-INSENSITIVE
;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mfinocc
ID: 40398361
Thanks!
0