Solved

Email Link tracking

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
How can I create an email link tracker without subscribing to a service that does this?

I know that email link tracking is about embedding a tracker link in an email HTML that registers when the email is opened by reporting how often the link is accessed.  I want to know if there is an application that I can run on my own servers to do this myself?  Or is there a way to allow this functionality in an email with another program or plugin?
0
Comment
Question by:jkeegan123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40399502
This first thing to take note of is that as this is considered both a security issue/risk and a privacy issue, MOST companies and smart individuals will block this and you will get very very few results back.  HTML emails are a very sure fire way to get infections on your network/computer and as such, its not considered good practice nowadays.

If you want a positive response from a reader then include a Link and ask them to click on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jkeegan123
ID: 40399515
Just about every email that I receive from commercial entities has html the in it rendering advertisements etc...

All I want to know is if it was opened.  This is not a major privacy concern at all, I'm not stealing personal information. I'm asking if the link that went into their email was followed yet.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40399559
What YOU are doing is no concern of the average user but allowing HTML emails to run in there mailler program is.  What YOU do is not what everyone else does.  Hence people who are security conscious BLOCK HTML emails as a rule.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 40400809
did a google search and found both of these.

integrate with google analytics
http://www.smartinsights.com/email-marketing/email-marketing-analytics/email-campaign-tracking-with-google-analytics/


integrate with OUtlook as addon (free during beta)
https://www.mydocket.com/pricing/

online version
http://www.verticalresponse.com/features#reporting


Again, you are relying on a server that always up so they will able to connect back to it. and those IP address are easily marked as bad IP (and you will get "blacklist" in some way)
0