Solved

Folder Sharing in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-10-22
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Open Folder ErrorHi,
 
 I have two PCs (named JOE1 and JOE2 in the same WORKGROUP) with Windows 7 Pro.
 I created same user names on both PCs - User1, User2, User3, User4.
 and I shared entire C drive on JOE1 and JOE2 with everyone with full permission under Share tab and full permission on Authenticated Users and Users under Security tab.
 When I type \\JOE1 from JOE2 , I can't access the C drive of JOE1 which is shared. It gives me an error (please see the screenshot above). So I understand that each user has to have the same password on both computers?
 But then when I type \\JOE2  from JOE1, then I can see all shared folders from JOE2.
Why is it that "must have password" rule applies differently?
So I assigned the same password on "administrator" account on both JOE1 and JOE2, but the result was the same.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
7 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 40398447
Look in Control Panel, Network and Sharing Properties. Make sure the setting for your NIC is Home/Work and NOT Public.

Under Home/Work properties down near the bottom, if you turn Homegroup OFF, then then turns Password protected sharing ON. You are best to use passwords anyway.

Please read through my article on Folder Sharing to help you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40398453
Is there any way to create shared folders and printers without assigning password to each user account? These computers are home PCs and if possible, they don't want any password for conveniences.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 40398459
Windows 7 is very secure. No Homegroup (which I do not recommend here) means passwords. Ask your people to get used to it because Windows 8 and now Windows 10 are increasing security more.

You can put a script on the desktop: batch file (connect.bat) that hold the line:

NET USE Z: \\computer\folder /user:username password

The other thing you can do is create users on the main machine that are the same user and password as the machine trying to map. Then you do not need passwords.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 40398478
then create a home network and not use work network .. you will have to create the home network and copy the password to the other machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40398481
i created password for each account on both PCs and now they can see shared folders and printers w/o a problem.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40398719
Also, NEVER share the whole drive C:, it contains protected OS and system files, and users should never access them. You should rather only share folder that contain Data, like What you have in "C:\Users\Public\Documents" (which would be for all users and therefore the best place for shared data), or the Documents folder of a specific user.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40399041
i created password for each account on both PCs and now they can see shared folders and printers w/o a problem  <-- Good to hear.  So probably now, you should close the question.
0