Solved

Powershell script to generate a report of all computers in OU

Posted on 2014-10-22
10
990 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I need to create a PowerShell script which will generate a report for me of all computers in OU.

Report needs to be formatted as html or excel file and should look like this:

Name                OperatingSystem                                     Description
---------                --------------------------                                   -----------------
Server2             Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard     File Server
Lync13Srv        Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard      Lync 2013 Server
Server20          Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard      Standalone Hyper-V Server

Note: Report must have 'Description' field
 
Thanks in advance
1
Comment
Question by:Olevo
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40398469
something along this line will work

$computers = Get-ADComputer -LDAPFilter "(name=*)" -SearchBase "CN=Computers,DC=Fabrikam,DC=com"
foreach ($computer in $computers)
{
Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_OperatingSystem -ComputerName $computer | Select-Object -Property * | select PSComputername, Name ,Description | export-csv c:\example.csv 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 40398508
Thanks David, my PowerShell skills is not up to the speed just yet. Please correct me if I wrong. First you get the list of all computers (Get-ADComputer) in OU and then you‘re querying (connecting to) computer with WMI command (Get-WmiObject) to get additional info. I’m I right? If this the case we will have problem getting info from the computers which are not online (switched off). All I want is to get info from Domain Controller… Perhaps, we can get ‘Description’ info from ‘Attribute Editor’
Attribute Editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40398990
For script that list all computers on ou, you can check below link
http://www.hofferle.com/generating-lists-of-computer-names-with-powershell/
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40399714
Here is a 1 liner

Get-ADComputer -filter * -SearchBase "OU=Servers,DC=Fabrikam,DC=com" -properties Name,OperatingSystem,Description | Select Name,OperatingSystem,Description | Export-CSV C:\ServerInfo.csv -nti

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 40400663
Thanks Joshua, that is exactly what I want. May I trouble you for an additional request? How hard it would be to make something like this: Our internal web site will have a page with a link, when I click on it, code within a web page (PowerShell command above)  will generate Servers information (Name,OS, Description, etc.) as a nice formatted html table.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40400666
What is your internal website hosted with?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 40400812
Thanks Joshua, This "Company Servers information" web page will be running on IIS 8.5 (Windows Server 2012 R2). Basically I need this page for my manager, so he can see list (click on a link) all our servers and what they do (Description) in our AD domain any time he wants. I'm guessing that it would be much easier just to run PowerShell script as a schedule task instead of fulling around with the web development?! Anyway, what do you think how I should accomplish my goal?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40400847
Tomorrow I will modify the powershell script to output to an HTML document, then you can just have an HTML link to the output file.

Then you can run the powershell as a scheduled task and it will update the html file on whatever schedule you want. Simple as that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40402199
Here you go! This has basic styling but you can modify that how you like if you want to add color or adjust spacing.

#Page Title
$title = "Server Information"
#HEAD Section (CSS for Styling)
$head = "<style> BODY{background-color:#FFFFFF;} TABLE{width: 75%; border-width: 1px;border-style: solid;border-color: black;border-collapse: collapse;} TH{border-width: 1px;padding: 10px;border-style: solid;border-color: black;background-color:#999999} TD{border-width: 1px;padding: 3px;border-style: solid;border-color: black;background-color:#FFFFFF} </style>"
#Page Header
$body = "<H2>Information about Servers in $search</H2>"
#Path to save html report
$path2output = "C:\ServerInfo.html"
#OU to query for report
$search = "OU=Servers,DC=DOMAIN,DC=com"

Get-ADComputer -filter * -SearchBase $search -properties Name,OperatingSystem,Description | ConvertTo-Html Name,OperatingSystem,Description -title $title -head $head -body $body | Set-Content $path2output

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olevo
ID: 40412472
Thanks Joshua that is exactly what I want
0