?
Solved

V-lookup a word in another sheet and return that word

Posted on 2014-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have two sheets in a workbook, I would like the v-lookup to return sub in Col B if found  or par in Col C if found on the second sheet for the matched number is col A. The problem is when I did the V-loookup it gave me the first occurrence. How do I tell the V-lookup to look for that specefic word per each number in column  A.  

Workbook Sheet 1                              

Col A   Col B          col                                
5879       sub         par
898         sub

Worksheet 2

COL A  COLB
5879     sub
5879     par
5879     cast
898      sub
6778     sub
89566   cast
0
Comment
Question by:Danielle Jones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40398445
Attached is example how you can do it...
VLOOKUP.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danielle Jones
ID: 40398570
The two words I am actually searching for is "Tops Obs Scheduled" and "End Stages", The Col thats searching for the first word works, but End Stages is not, it's defaulting to Not. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398654
I changed the formula according to your values and they are working fine.. .Maybe in the second formula there is space before or after in the part of server value... Since it is working for the first should work for the second..

If there is still an error can you send me sample of your file to check it
VLOOKUP.xlsx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 1000 total points
ID: 40399824
I would create four columns to the right in the second sheet.  The first would have =IF(E2="","",A2), which would only give you the ID number if there was a value in the next column. The second would have =IF (B2="sub,"sub",""), which would give you a column of subs and blank cells.  Do the same in the next 2 columns with "par", which will give you a column of ID numbers and a column of pars and blanks.

Now do VLOOKUP with those four columns. The first column in sheet 1 will look to the 2 sub columns in sheet 2, and the second to the 2 par columns.

See attached.
Book1-VLOOKUP.xlsx
0