Solved

SCCM 2012 WIM File update

Posted on 2014-10-22
12
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Guys,
We using SCCM 2012 SP2, the SCCM environment has been stood up by a 3rd party, I've been tasked with supporting the BAU aspect, IE: software package integration, OSD deployments etc.
We had an existing windows 7 image (WIM) moved from our old MDT 2010 source into SCCM 2012, I've now been tasked to apply all the latest windows 7 updates to this image/WIM  (around 75 updates) since the last time the WIM image has been updated, WSUS functionality for SCCM2012 has not been enabled, so I can't use it. I need to do some sort of offline servicing of the WIM file, but I'm not really that clued up on the process.
Can you please direct me to a proper process I can follow that will allow me to update this WIM file with all the latest windows 7 OS/and Office updates applicable to the environment, and capture the WIM file and make it deployable via SCCM 2012
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
You have a few ways.
Use IMAGEX , but with that many updates it will be a bit difficult.

I would recommend use a build & capture a model machine.

1:Run your Build Advertisement to a model machine.
2:Once computer build is complete and you can login to the machine  run WU manually.
3:Once complete run a Capture of the machine.
http://sccmguy.com/2011/09/17/capturing-an-image-with-the-sccm-capture-media/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb694129.aspx
4:Once complete copy and replace the WIM that is used with your current build advertisement.

You might want to have a machine with only Windows OS and nothing else as your model/reference machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
Comment Utility
Thanks yo bee for your reply, it's appreciated,
I got a machine that I can use, but I need to know how I can install just the old WIM to the test/spare machine, Run windows update and the capture it, I think the process around the capture process u explained makes  now,
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Do you know how to advertise OSD (Operating System Deployment) from SCCM?
This is where I would start.
If not I will try and assist with this process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
Comment Utility
Hi yo bee, we you say advertise, are u referring to building machines using sccm 2012? Sorry relatively new to all of this, especially the OSD function
Currently we build machines using SCCM, we PXE boot and pull down image and TS using Sccm, same thing u referring to?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Yes that is what I am referring to.
If you are looking to just build a Windows machine without any apps you may want to create a new OSD TS with just the OS being applied and remove the other steps in the TS. Then capture it when all updates have been applied.

Are you planning to add WSUS into SCCM? I recommend it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
Comment Utility
Hi yo bee, yes WSUS integration on the cards, they sending on on the course official course for sccm2012 R2 in so that I can better support this beast of a product going forward
I come from a CA ITCM background, and had some workings with SCCM 2007,
I will give this a try today
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings from an ex JAFA

Personally I would install SUP role.

But this may help you in the meantime.

https://4sysops.com/archives/use-dism-to-slipstream-updates/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
SUP is good for publishing updates that are not MS issued updates, but without WSUS installed on the server the SUP role means nothing.

DISM is nice when dealing with a small amount of updates.
When you have to start filtering and finding the updates to Slipstream into the WIM it becomes much more difficult than just building a vanilla OS (w/o apps) as your reference machine run the updates then capture it with SCCM.

With craigleenz  having 75 + updates that would be a lot of work to slipstream into the WIM.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Well SUP cannot be installed w/o feeding a WSUS to it. I guess you mean SCUP.

Anyway it is going to be a lot of work if you don't want to use the readymade tools.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
Comment Utility
Yes I am.
What is SUP then?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Software Update Point role.

Fairly common term here.

https://www.google.com/search?q=SUP+role
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
Comment Utility
given me some ideas. thanks.
0