Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Synchronization Tools for Window 2012R2 and Window 2008R2

Posted on 2014-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
is there any tools that can synchronize folders between window 2008 & Window 2012 ? The folder size is around 200GB.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40398561
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40398683
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40402501
Downlaod RealtimeSync. but no sure how to use it. I need to put "Folder to watch" but what do I need to type in "Command line" in order to synchronize files in both size...

I need to keep both size synchronize, (ie, only copy the changed files to the other size) and keep a log for any error. Can robocopy help under this ? Tks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40403129
FreeFileSync is very powerful and has a GUI so you don't need coding. It only syncs the changes. It is open source software. You can create batch files which you schedule as often as needed in task scheduler. In batch mode it writes a log file and the name of the file indicates if there are any errors. It will copy most locked files. Do yourself a favour and have a look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40403376
Any more detail on how to schedule a batch job for FreeFilesync ? Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40403416
Once you have created a backup, select File->Save as Batch Job. You then get options for where to save the log file, how to handle errors and what to do when complete.
Then go into Windows Task Scheduler and set a task along the lines of:
"C:\Program Files\FreeFileSync\FreeFileSync.exe" "c:\backup scripts\Server Local Backup.ffs_batch"
I have saved the batch to "c:\backup scripts" and called the batch "Server Local Backup.ffs_batch".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40403428
Once you have installed the program there is very good help in the Help menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40404050
Tks
0