Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to Window Terminal Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
I can't connect to Window 2008 R2 Terminal server. It keep waiting on the attached screen.

I can ping the IP and telnet to 3389. Any idea ?

Tks
RemoteDesktop.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40398674
hello,

try connecting to the ip address instead of the hostname to see if it will work. Do you get any error msg?

PG
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40399043
Nothing come up. It stays in the connection screen...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pedro Gama
ID: 40399050
And then it returns the time out msg? How is the network latency  for that resource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40399056
No message pop up, similar to my attached file.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manojkumar Rane earned 2000 total points
ID: 40679829
Restart the Remote Desktop services on the target server and try to connect it.
Check the Microsoft KB : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2915774

Also run windows updates on target server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40681826
Tks
0