Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup vSphere virtual machines without snapshot( i have no room for snapshots)

Posted on 2014-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
My VMSphere storage is nearly full, I have tried numerous backup programs with no luck. I have old storage that is like walking in hip deep mud. Migrating to that would take more than a weekend,  the current storage is iscsi connected and I don't know how to install more storage.I need to back It up so can convert it to hyper-v
Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Kolkka
6 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 40398671
If you backup the traditional way, using a backup product which uses snapshots, you must have storage space for the snapshot.

1. Do you have a additional datastore, you could relocate the snapshot to? So backups can commence?

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure

HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40399013
Why don't start using Veeam backup & replication?  It is a great product to backup VMs.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40399031
@Zacharia Kurian - It uses the vSphere Storage API (which uses Snapshots to backup the VM!)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400667
In that case do the backups with a normal backup agent (ARCserve, BackupExec, TSM, Commvault) , and backup the VM like it was a normal server.

In any case, having the DataStores without much room left is usually not a good practice.

Try to recover wasted space from some VMs  reconverting them with Converter. But it will be lengthy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Kolkka
ID: 40405369
That suits my situation perfectly, thanks guy's
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40405405
I need to back It up so can convert it to hyper-v
Any help is appreciated.

This does not require any additional storage!

How are you converting your VMware vSphere VMs to Hyper-V ?
0