Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Placement of OS and SQL files on a RAID Arrays.

Posted on 2014-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi,
We are in process of setting up our SQL server which is clustered across 2 HP DL380p servers using a HP P2000 for the shared storage with 2 raid 10 (8 disks) arrays and raid 1 mirror (2 disks). We have created 3 LUNS (LUN10, 20, 30) and have created 4 separate VHDx files. 1. OS/SQL (LUN10) 2. MDF (LUN10) 3. LDF (LUN 20) 4. TempDB (LUN30)

LUN 10 is a RAID 10 array with 8 disks
LUN 20 is a RAID 10 array with 8 disks
LUN 30 is a RAID 10 array with 2 disks

My only concern is putting the OS and SQL install and Database files on the same LUN? Is this something that is not recommended or does it really not make a difference? They are separate VHDx files [OS / SQL Install VHD] and [MDF files VHD] but still reside on the same LUN with the same spindles. Do you recommend moving the OS to its own completely independent set of disks? I am guessing there will hardly be any activity on the (OS and SQL binary install VHDx) to justify its need for its own set of spindles? Can they share the same spindles as the MDF files?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dqnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398757
Yes theoretically it would have been smarter to place OS on a separated RAID1.
But nowadays controllers are very smart, so as far as your Operating System is not a busy one i would probably not bother to move it to a separate place and global performance could be greater when everything is on a RAID10.
Except if you are chasing milliseconds in your application there is no risk to me.

Not to mention we are using Oracle+OS on RAID10 2 VHD for the biggest warehouses stock management in EU. Since RAID10 distributes the IO better over the disks and we have always another HA server immediately available in case failover is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 40399023
Confirmed my opinion too - Thanks mate!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40399039
you're welcome
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40399550
Just make sure your DB and redo log files are on separate spindles
0
 

Author Comment

by:dqnet
ID: 40399733
They will be. I was just worried about the OS and SQL binaries on the same set of spindles as the DB files.
0