Solved

Cloud Storage

Posted on 2014-10-22
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Guys,

We would like to backup a dedicated server with approximately 500Gb of data to cloud storage.  (Permanent backup)

I've looked at Google drive as an option,

Will be will looking at approximately $105.00 per month with Google drive, from what I can see.

Is there a better option of backing up large quantities of data to cloud storage?

Will it be a viable option to create Google drive (folder) on an external USB drive and use a scheduled script to copy all data to this folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40398691
Did you check Amazon glacier ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
ID: 40398789
You can always try www.druva.com selecting the phoenix option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40398986
Also check https://www.box.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 40399204
You can try iDrive for $250 per year (500 gb) or $375 per year for 1.25 tb.  What I like about them is that you can send them a hard drive with the data on it and they will copy it to your space and return the drive.  For large amounts of data, that is much faster than trying to upload it.  From that point forward you can just sync the changed files.

https://www.idrive.com/pricing
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40399568
As @profgeek has alluded too,  one of the big issues with using the cloud, is the time involved in the initial backup of your data, but you also need to consider how long it is going to take to restore from the cloud. You need to make sure your ISP isnt going to throttle down your connection speed, if you move a lot of data quickly.

Have you also considered the risks of your ISP not being available at the time you need to do the restore?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 40399595
I misspoke about some details before.  Here is the information (their service is called iDrive Express):

https://www.idrive.com/idrive-express

On a business account, you can do 3 physical backups a year for free.  This can go either direction:

1.  Backup (you request a drive, they send it to you.  You copy your data onto the drive and send it back.  It is uploaded from the drive to your space).
2.  Restore (you request a drive, they back up your data onto the drive and send it to you.  You restore your data from the drive and then return it to them).

For personal accounts, it's one per year.  Additional backups are $59.95, if requested.

If you have a lot of data, having them send you a restore drive could only take a few days and is a consideration if you don't have Internet access, or a fast connection available, as Gerald has pointed out.
0