[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel CELL Formatting

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hello

I have a sheet with one column and 15 lines

Like in example, some cells are in numeric data in text format  (like A1 to A7) and some cells are in text format (like A8 to A12)

I recognize evey type all cells by the littre green triangle upper left of the cells

I want to convert all cells as TEXT (no more numéric data formated as text)
So the green triangle disapears and all data become text data

Thank you
FFF.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398667
Just use the TEXT formula

+TEXT(A1;"0")

I used the formula on you sample, you can find it attached
FFF.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40398698
Fine

But when I try to convert the formula to TEXT (copy, paste options + values) the little triangle comes back

How do I convert the formula (which works fine) to real text labels, without coming back to values  ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40398702
I don't follow. The data already is text - that's what the triangle is telling you. If you just don't want to see the warning any more, either turn it off in Excel options, or select all the data, then click Ignore Error in the smart tag.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40398713
in A1 I have 0000025 (with the triangle)
in B1 I have =TEXT(A1;"0000000") and 0000025 displays fine without the triangle (that is the correct answer I am looking for)

I want finally to replace A1 by B1 but I need first to convert the formula to something before copying

("copy/paste as value", return the 0000025 to value)

I hope it is clear

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40398731
Then you format columns as text and copy/paste as value to it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40398755
The little green triangle is a Warning Message telling you that you have "Numbers formatted as text".

As Rory said earlier, you have a few options:
1) Switch off the Error Warning in Excel Options
2) Highlight the area, right Click and Ignore Warning
3) Convert to numbers and have formatted such that you see the leading zeros

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40399008
The only reason B1 doesn't have the indicator is because it's a formula. If you convert it to values, you'll see the triangle again. Just turn the warning off.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40399016
Its finally OK

THanks to all
0