Solved

network credentials

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hello,

one of our employees has connected a network share with another username and password. On the same server is also a personal drive for back-up.
Now he has no access to is own drive because windows use the other username to connect to the server. How can it be changed

thanks for the replies
0
Comment
Question by:diggit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
ID: 40398767
This may be because he has got his credentials for this store in credential manager in Windows 7 on the desktop/laptop he is using. Go to Control panel > Credential Manager and remove the relevant credential from vault.

Let me know if it has worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diggit
ID: 40398776
Sorry, forget to mention. We have a domain network not workgroup. There is nothing in the credential manager
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40398982
go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager

in credential manager remove that user
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:diggit
ID: 40398993
There are no users visible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40399011
diconnect the network share manually in explorer and then hit alt in the explorer to setup the network share again manually. please logout between this 2 steps this should work. no reboot just logoff and login
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40399028
0
 

Author Comment

by:diggit
ID: 40399130
This doesn't work. I think the credential is saved in Windows but can't find it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Mallik earned 500 total points
ID: 40399151
It can only be saved in Credenitial Manager on Windows 7. If not then when created and mapped the share you may have selected the option to connect using different credentials. Also it may be that the credentials is cached on the server where the share has been created. I would check the server to make sure that all seems fine.

Also I presume you are on domain. Check the user in AD to make sure that the Profile Tab is not pointing to the wrong share.
0