Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VS2008 ASP.Net 2.0 has not been regsitered on your web server.

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
I am running Windows 10, I know that this is a pre-release OS, but until recently this was working very well!

I have Visual Studio 2008 installed on the PC, and use it to develop websites hosted on IIS on the same PC. Until recently this was working absolutely fine.

Two things happened recently that may or may not be relevant

1) Windows 10 installed an update
2) I used caspol to trust my local server location so that I could work on a VB.Net app on the server.

Now when I load VS and open a website from the local IIS, I get the following error:

VS2008 ASP.Net 2.0 has not been regsitered on your web server.

If I ok this error, the controls on the pages fail to load.

Any ideas how I can fix this? I would prefer to avoid going back to Windows 8.1 if possible, and this was working fine until today.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40400620
From IIS goto Roles, Web Server (IIS), Role Services, Application Development - and enable ASP.NET

Of course this may not work as you are using an unfinished OS that is still being coded...!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40401199
Unfortunately that option isn't there! The weird thing is that it used to work.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40402180
As I said unfinished OS, no point expecting it to work properly, (even when it's released next year)
It certainly isn't ready for primary use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40402192
In most respects I am finding it a highly workable OS, and I very much prefer it to WIndows 8.1
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40403329
Navigate to
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework
and check the v2 version number and replace in the following which should be run from an elevated command prompt

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\add-v2-version-here\aspnet_regiis -i
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40403359
Windows 10 installed an update  <-- Do you mean Build 9860?  The new build (I have it running) is changing things and Visual Studio 2008 is pretty old by now. It may be just not compliant any more and / or it may be because Windows 10 is still a preview and subject to much change.

I don't think you can uninstall Build 9860 and go back to Build 9841. And of course, you have to start over anyway when Windows 10 goes into production in 6 months or so.

You can do the same thing in Windows 10 as Windows 8 for .NET Framework and all the current .NET levels should install .

You may also be able to use .NETFX Verifier to see if .NET is all working. I have .NETFX running in Windows 8.1

The .NET Framework Repair Tool can be found at the following locations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698555
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246062

Also, if you need to return to Windows 8.1, I have it working just like Windows 7 and Windows 10.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16579-First-Impressions-of-Windows-10.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpm
ID: 40448434
This didn't solve the problem, which is still unsolved, but had lots of useful information, so I am accepting it!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40448801
@rpm  - Thank you. I was happy to provide information. If this helps you target more closely, you may wish to ask another question.

It may be the product is too old for Windows 10.
0