?
Solved

i am running excel macro and i receiving the attach error

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
in the debug it failing on the following line:
ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1").Range("A1").PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteAll ', Paste:=xlPasteComments
its happen only for specific user and for other login users who running a copy of this file the error is not happen

please advice
Thanks
Gvilbis
excel-run-time-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40399017
Strange error, no solution.
Only one piece of advice, try to update your attachment (remove IP numbers visible)
Incidentally, I also use the same port number for that purpose :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40399027
Would the same error arise if you use Paste, instead of PasteSpecial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 40399082
i just run it on diffrent user and its running OK
but for specific user i am getting this error
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 500 total points
ID: 40399096
My best guess then: There is a problem with the installation of Excel or Windows on that computer, something which affects the clipboard.

I would suggest a detect and repair on MS Office.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 40399111
Is the code based on more excel files? (Copy something from one excel file to another)
0