Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with reformating blank data fields using VB.NET

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,

How do you convert all data elements in an xml file with format <Columnx /> to format <Columnx></Columnx>?
I have an xml file with multiple tables and need to reformat the blank fields? For example I need to convert File A to File B.

File A:
<Root>
   <Row>
     <Link_ID>1</Link_ID>
     <Column1>2</Column1>
     <Column2>3</Column2>
     <Column3 />
     <Column4 />
   </Row>
   <Row1>
     <Link_ID>1</Link_ID>
     <Column1>334</Column1>
    <Column2 />
   </Row1>
 </Root>

File B:
<Root>
   <Row>
     <Link_ID>1</Link_ID>
     <Column1>2</Column1>
     <Column2>3</Column2>
     <Column3></Column3>
     <Column4></Column4>
   </Row>
   <Row1>
     <Link_ID>1</Link_ID>
     <Column1>334</Column1>
    <Column2></Column2>
   </Row1>
</Root>
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 40399693
Why do you want to do that? It's the same and file A uses the right syntax (not file b)

To do that you need to handle the file as text and not as XML.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40399866
If you have your XML in an XmlDocument object, you can set the IsEmpty property of every element to false to get the result you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 40408645
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. I thought b was also the right syntax.

How od you set the IsEmpty element in the xmlDocument object?

Thanks,

Victor
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisfr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40408770
Here's the code I tried:
Sub Main()
    Dim doc As New XmlDocument
    doc.Load("d:\temp\test.xml")
    SetEmpty(doc.DocumentElement)
    Dim settings = New XmlWriterSettings
    settings.Indent = True
    settings.OmitXmlDeclaration = True
    Using writer = XmlWriter.Create("d:\temp\test.xml", settings)
        doc.Save(writer)
    End Using
End Sub

Sub SetEmpty(e As XmlElement)
    e.IsEmpty = False
    For Each node In e.ChildNodes
        If TypeOf node Is XmlElement Then
            SetEmpty(CType(node, XmlElement))
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 40416117
Thanks.
0