?
Solved

CryptoWall 2.0

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a computer that appears to have this problem. What remedies can you suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:fdipiazza
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 1050 total points
ID: 40399160
Run Hitman Pro, Malwarebytes and Ccleaner to remove infection then restore from a recent backup.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 450 total points
ID: 40399220
If the files have been encrypted, your only hope is to restore files from backup. Don't pay anyone.

The infection is serious, and it the above steps do not work (they don't always), then you probably should back up what you can and re-install Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fdipiazza
ID: 40399262
This is going to pound computer usage back to the stone age.
0