Solved

how to join two separate domains ?

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
32 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Hi Experts,

I have two separate domains in my company.
Each of them has 20 servers with SQL, AD, EXCH, TS, TSGW, WebServer, Backup Server and more.

Now the management decided to shut down the Domain2 and import all users into Domain1.

Can you show me step by step how to join both domains or how to export users from Domain2 to Domain1 ?
Also the EXCH2007 mailboxes should be exported with all settings.

I hope you have some ideas for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Mallik earned 167 total points
ID: 40399305
Try these tools.

http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

I recently moved all users from one domain to another using and is probably the best tools out there.

let me know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 167 total points
ID: 40399400
For your users, I second Kamran's suggestion.  Super easy tool and you can automate it also.  Your workstations will need to be able to see BOTH Domains during the migration.

On you exchange question, depending on how many mailboxes we are talking about, you can use Powershell to export your mailboxes to PST and then in to the new server mailbox.

The person who will carry out the import of the PST’s needs to be assigned a hidden role via the shell.  Rune the following command to assign permissions
New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Role "Mailbox Import Export" –User <username>

Then use the New-MailboxImportRequest (or export) commands
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 166 total points
ID: 40399525
New-MailboxImportRequest is available starting with Exch 2010SP1, but we are talking 'bout 2007 here, so the Export-Mailbox approach needs to be used (requires Outlook).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40399880
How large is your company? How many users do you have? How many PCs are connected to your domain networks?

I would suggest to hire an IT company/ a consultant to do the work. There are many ways to do the migration  but to do the complete stuff by yourself, requires  a strong background and hands on experience. I do not think that any one can give you a "step by step" solutions. But yet, EE members can contribute the information that you need to know, in order to help you to do a home work for this project.

So let us know how large your organization, the number of users and client PCs etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40406146
Domain2 needs to be migrated to Domain1.
On Domain2 I have 250 users and 30 Mailboxes.

One advantage is, the users of Domain2 have already an AD account in Domain1, not all but most of them.
And they login to Domain2 with Terminals Services.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40406182
So your core work is to migrate all the users from Domain2 to Domain1.
Domain2 has 250 users and 30 Mailboxes.. Now a few questions:

1. Your Exchange is hosted in Domain2 or Domain 1? or do you have exchange in both domains?
2. How many member servers are connected to Domain 2? Are all the 20 servers (as per your 1st post) connected to domain2? Are all the servers physical or virtual?
3. How is the desktop of users in domain 2 are configured? Are their desktops & documents are redirected or are they kept in their own PCs?
4. Please specify the location Domain2. Is it in same building or different location? If it is on a different location how good is the WAN link?
5. You need to know if your management is willing to pay for 3rd party tools to be used for the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40406203
1. I have Exch Server in both domains.
2. Domain2 has not 20 server it has 11 server, 2 AD, 1 EXCH, 3 SQL, 2 TS, 2 TSGW and 1 BACK. All physical.
3. The users are working with roaming profiles -> redirected.
4. it is the same building.
5. Yes. how much is it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40406221
Hi Kamran,
which tool you have used ?
With this tool I can migrate one user from Domain2 to Domain1 ?
Do I have to do this one by one or can I do this for all in one ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now