?
Solved

mysql - delete a table

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I have a table in a database in MySQL.  The table has stopped responding to queries and will no longer return any data.  It has 42000 records and no index.  I have tried to delete the data (I have a copy I can get the data back from), add an index, drop the table all no no avail.  My requests run for about an hour and twenty minutes and then time out.

Can anyone suggest how I can get rid of this table.  I have MySQL Workbench and Toad for MySQL available.
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40399256
TRUNCATE TABLE YourTableName
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40399265
Use mysqlcheck to check database
and finally
DROP Table Table_Name
0