Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 SP2 Sync Issues

Posted on 2014-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I have a WSUS 3.0 SP2 Server 2008 R2 which refuse to preform initial synchronization with its upstream server. The upstream server is fully functional and servicing the entire enterprise.  The sever is a VM running in a vSphere 5.5 environment.  The following patches have been installed on the device. KB972455-x64, KB2720211-x64, KB2734608-x64. I receive the following error when a synchronization is attempted.

Error:

InvalidOperationException: There is an error in XML document (1, 4587286). ---> System.Xml.XmlException: Unexpected end of file has occurred. The following elements are not closed: UpdateID, UpdateIdentity, NewRevisions, GetRevisionIdListResult, GetRevisionIdListResponse, soap:Body, soap:Envelope. Line 1, position 4587286.
at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer.Deserialize(XmlReader xmlReader, String encodingStyle, XmlDeserializationEvents events)
   at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer.Deserialize(XmlReader xmlReader, String encodingStyle)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.ReadResponse(SoapClientMessage message, WebResponse response, Stream responseStream, Boolean asyncCall)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] parameters)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.ServerSyncWebServices.ServerSync.ServerSyncProxy.GetRevisionIdList(Cookie cookie, ServerSyncFilter filter)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.ServerSync.CatalogSyncAgentCore.WebserviceGetRevisionIdList(ServerSyncFilter filter, Boolean isConfigData)
   at Microsoft.UpdateServices.ServerSync.CatalogSyncAgentCore.ExecuteSyncProtocol(Boolean allowRedirect)
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio McMullen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
ID: 40399300
I had recently had the same issue. I restarted the services on the server which seemed to have resolved the issue. Perhaps may help in this situation as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio McMullen
ID: 40399333
Restarting the services does not resolve this issue. The same error continues to occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
ID: 40399356
Take a look this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708514(v=ws.10).aspx

May help. Let me know how you get on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Antonio McMullen
ID: 40399382
I have already examined that tech net article. It was not very much help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
George Simos earned 1500 total points
ID: 40399871
Any chances of having a BITS throttling (downloading) Policy in place? Either by a GPO or Local Policy setting?
Also could you check the event log and report any errors please?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40485506
Hi Antonio,

Thank you for accepting my answer, was it a BITS throttling policy in place?
0