Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot get outside wirless connection from starting.

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
when to holiday conference center and they installed a program but the setting wants to get to that connection and I cannot connect to my office connection wireless.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 40399704
More info:  every time I turn on the laptop, it ask me to connect to the holiday conference center popup.
under network property,  it changes my wireless settings .

it unchecks use windows to configure my wireless settings.   Once I check this, I am good to go.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40401159
so uninstall that holiday vpn settings program or delete it from your network connections
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40401248
If you don't want to uninstall it, in the "holiday conference center" settings, you should be able to tell it not to start with windows, and to not control the wireless adapter (or to allow windows to control it).

It also might help to know what version of windows you have.
0