Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
i type  "kdesu proxy"
an there are a few options, among those
Use system proxy settings? what does it mean?
Is not that a proxy setting by itself?

Regards,
Nusrat
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40400650
system proxy setting is environment variables like http_proxy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40405514
yes, you can set your proxy by using something like this :
export http_proxy=http://10.10.10.100:3129
remember that it is a "per user" setting, if you are going to use this under GNOME / KDE
you could set this export line in /home/user/.bashrc

good luck
0