?
Solved

Conditional formatting

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi,

Attached is a spreadsheet where i need a condtional formatting rule in range S7-S72 stipulating

If T7 is > S7 then Green, if T7 = S7, then amber & if T7 < S7 then red

Many thanks
EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40399437
Please find attached one solution.
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40399442
However, your question as stated does not make sense.

1. There are no values in T7.
2. S7 is a small integer - it is generally not comparable with U7 anyway.

Therefore, I have used U7 and Q7 instead of T7 and S7. Please have a look at it and let me know if I have interpreted your request correctly.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40399454
Here is the file...

For the equal values i Used the Round..
EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40399469
S7 is no integer but a float, but nevertheless it makes it "difficult" to compare for exact "S7 = T7" - that will likely never happen.

Further, the extensive usage of merged cells is unnecessary here. I would just have resized the row height instead, and used single, unmerged cells.
0