?
Solved

Scan Documents Directly into Microsoft Dynamics CRM

Posted on 2014-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Looking at scanning documents directly in a hosted MS Dynamics CRM solution.  I've read that SharePoint integration can do this, but I was wondering if there is a way to cut out "the middle man" and scan directly into the location where CRM is being hosted?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxjags
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40399709
You'll need a "middle man" of some sort (unless you scan to a local file and attach/upload it — see below), but it could be a lot simpler than SharePoint. I did some research on this a while ago for a client. If you do a web search for "ms dynamics crm scanning", you'll get plenty of hits — DigiDocFlow, PaperSave, ScanFlowStore, SmartOfficeScan, Websio, and others. At the time, I recommended SmartOfficeScan, because I'm a big fan of Nuance's Document Imaging products, including OmniPage, PaperPort, and PowerPDF. However, Nuance recently announced the end of sale of SmartOfficeScan (effective 30-Sep-2014), so that's no longer an option, but they are offering an upgrade to eCopy ShareScan, which I'd be willing to try based on my good experiences with Nuance products. However, it may not be any simpler than using SharePoint and it would require a third-party Dynamics connector, such as the Connectyx Dynamics CRM Connector for eCopy ShareScan.

If I were doing it today, I'd take a look at Websio, because it's a simple Dynamics plug-in.

I can't give you any feedback on actual usage from my client, because they wound up not going forward with it. Instead, they decided to simply scan locally to a file and upload it to Dynamics. I was not involved in that project, but MS has decent doc on how to do it:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548518.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg328429.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb928345.aspx

Good luck with the effort. I'm curious to hear what you decide to do and how it goes for you. It's an interesting project! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 400 total points
ID: 40399963
If you are using Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online you'll want to keep a watch on disk space used for scanned documents because of the monthly charges. You may find that storage space for SharePoint is cheaper.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brett Lewis
ID: 40541130
Hi Joe,
I am a consultant for a global organisation that provides document capture technology which can integrate with Microsoft Dynamics CRM and utilises a client that can be connected to dedicated scanners or multifunctional devices to allow an end user to scan the document, navigate to the appropriate location within dynamics and store the document with the appropriate indexing (meta-data) tags.

If you would like to understand more about the available technologies please feel free to contact me and I can facilitate a call from one of my local colleagues.

Kind Regards,
Brett
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40541657
Hi Brett,
Thanks for reaching out to me — much appreciated! Although I'm not a Microsoft Dynamics CRM expert (indeed, not even a user), I'm very interested in just about everything that is document management/capture related. So I really appreciate the offer of a call from one of your local colleagues, but I would rather have some written material first. I'd like to come up to speed a bit on the technologies before such a call. Thanks, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brett Lewis
ID: 40544541
Hi Joe,

I will collate some info and attach shortly

Kind Regards,
Brett
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40544628
Brett,
Thanks very much. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxjags
ID: 40544654
Please include me on that list for written material Brett.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brett Lewis
ID: 40545568
Hi Joe / jaxjags,

I have attached two files which can give you an overview of the process.

The Microsoft Dynamics CRM connector is developed by a 3rd party developer who specialises in this type of integration in conjunction with the eCopy ShareScan Connector SDK to provide a powerful feature rich experience for an end user when scanning documents into CRM.

Link to the developer website:
http://www.connectyx.eu/products/dynamics-crm-connector/

Link to the Konica Minolta US website reference eCopy ShareScan:
http://kmbs.konicaminolta.us/wps/portal/web/home/products/solutions/scan

Regards,
Brett
eCopy-paper-that-works-brochure.us.pdf
datasheetDynamicsCRM.pdf
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40545642
Brett,
Thanks for the PDFs and links (the Connectyx link is the same one that I posted on 23-Oct in <http:#a40399709>). I'll review all of it and then will be ready for a call. Regards, Joe
0