Solved

I have to upgrade a 2003 32 bit server to server 2008 R2 do I have to start from scratch?

Posted on 2014-10-23
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Server 2003 will no longer be supported requires my upgrading from 2003 32 bit to server 2008 r2 64 bit. Does the cross architecture require a complete reinstall. I think this is the case and would like verification.
0
Comment
Question by:elsajane
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Is this Server a Domain Controller DC?

I would use a new box and build the 2008 Server and run parallel to make sure you have everything

Especially if this Windows 2003 server is a DC set up the 2008 server as a DC and transfer all the Roles to the 2008 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsajane
Comment Utility
No it is an application server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
Comment Utility
I would agree with trgrassijr55. This is the best way to do this. Once you have built your server 2008 as a DC and transferred the role, you can then run 'dcpromo' to demote server 2003 and decommission.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Even if it is an application server I would use a new box.

Then install the applications on the 2008 server to test them out

With 2008 you will be running 64 bit server which may lead to application problems. Best to test first.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To verify the original question,

Yes

There is no direct upgrade path from Server 2003 32-bit to Server 2008 R2. You will need to build a new machine for Server 2008 R2 then re-install all of the applications that are running on the Server 2003 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsajane
Comment Utility
correction this is a file server only
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
Comment Utility
If it is an application server then yes you can go ahead and upgrade. However, I would read the following doc before upgrading:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199(v=ws.10).aspx

Let me know if this is OK.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
Comment Utility
More than likely your old server will not support 64-bit.  I found that to be the case here and have already scrapped four 2003 32-bit servers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
@Kamran

you cannot upgrade from 32-bit to 64-bit

Server 2008 R2 is a 64 bit only OS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Mallik
Comment Utility
Sorry didn't see comment about it being 64bit
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
I think you gave the point to the wrong guy here
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
@trgrassijr55

They were asking for verification if an upgrade from Server 2003 32-bit to Server 2008 R2 was possible, I gave him a direct answer to the question.
0