Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS home page Intranet asking for credentials

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a window 2008 IIS server.  We have our intranet on this - for what ever reason my home page is asking users to log in?  I don't want this but I'm not sure what is causing this.  I have the suthentication set to anonymous, asp.net and basic authentication.  For the Anonymous user identity is has the group oldservername\IUSR_Oldservername.  The new server as a different name is this my issue or Is there something I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40400990
For some reason, you have IWA enabled for the site directory

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837139

Is your new server on different domain name ? server name does not matter
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40401001
okie so it seems like you migrated from one server to another, since you are using an account for anonymous that is not valid on the new server.

There should be a local account created on the new server similar to:
IUSR
More details on how this works in later versions of IIS
http://www.iis.net/learn/get-started/planning-for-security/understanding-built-in-user-and-group-accounts-in-iis

You can just identify the anonymous identity built into your version of windows and change the anonymous account to match this, using the instructions below:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770966%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40401005
New installation of IIS, should create appropriate user for Anonymous  access.

I think you copied the directory structure from old machine to new as admin and this newly copied directory structure may have appropriate access.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40401006
If you read the post you will see the author states:

For the Anonymous user identity is has the group oldservername\IUSR_Oldservername.


Which is clearly not accurate since that naming convention has been replaced with later versions of ISS>
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401155
remove the basic authentication and asp authentication unless you want users to login
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40401902
You are correct I migrated the box - I guess I need to create a service account with full control to the site then add this to the IIS_IUSRS group?  Or would it be best to use Application pool identity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40433245
I tried Application Pool idenity and so far that's working - it's hasn't asked for credientals since.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40433249
I wound up using application pool and it's working - thanks for the help
0