Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch Update InDesign Link Paths

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
We have a need to move our image library to a new server.  We have hundreds of images and hundreds of documents.  We are using InDesign CS6.  I am looking for a way to batch update the file links in multiple documents at once to avoid having to manually open and update the links in each document individually.  Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nquinn94
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40399836
I am not sure there is any way to do this as you would like.

As any advice: If you put everything in a same folder, that is, if the InDesign document is in the same folder as the links you only would need to replace/update one link and InDesign will find the rest for this document.
Then make a Package folder and each job will be in self contained folder.

Try this first on a one job or a two before you take on the whole batch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nquinn94
ID: 40399920
If every document was put in one location, with images and documents in separate sub-folders, would that work as well?  We have many, many documents pointing to the same images and I wouldn't want to duplicate those images for each document.  We also need a way to organize our documents by document type.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 40404536
Contact Markzware (http://markzware.com/products/) they have solutions for this kind of issue, Flightcheck is most likely the product you will need.

I would advise caution with the single level folder organisation work around. Without a control for viewing updated/updating files it can be a little destructive if files have the same name, for instance, untitled.psd (pretty common name in design studios).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nquinn94
ID: 40414436
We made the move to the new server and were able to keep the folder structure the same, with the exception of the server name.  Oddly enough, some files are able to update the links automatically on open while others are not.  There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason to it than I can determine.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40414570
That is what it does and nobody seems to have a clue how and why.
It would be clever to ask the users to finish every job by making a File>Package of every job. That way it would not be a problem in the future to move stuff around besides the fact that the Package folders are sort of self-contained piece where everything is inside, fonts and links.
0