?
Solved

moving datastore to a new VM

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
using VMware 5.0, i have a virtual server set up with 3 datastores which map to drives for users. The server OS is windows 2003. I have a new server set up for replacement on VMware 5.0 with an OS of windows 2012 r2. Can I go into the settings of the first machine, and remove the disk (eg disk 2) and attach it to the new machine, then change the mapping to the new machine, and expect it to work with the same NTFS permissions? Are there any other snags to look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Marquardt
ID: 40399734
What kind of storage is this sitting on? Local? NFS / iSCSI?  If it's local storage, you have to power off the VM's, connect up the storage to the new host, recreate your machine settings and then add those drives back in on the new host with the mirrored settings from the other one. This should allow your VM to fire up correctly and have everything exactly as it was before since the entire machine sits in a single file. One thing we have noticed in our migrations is that often times if you are using the VMXnet3 for your NIC, often it loses those settings. Delete it, reboot and then add it back in and re-address the IP of the server and everything takes off.  This is usually something that we've seen happen when moving a machine into an upgraded vCenter server not sure if it's an issue between 2 physical host migrations or not.  Let me know if you need anything else and I'll be glad to assist!
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40399741
Yes, you can, the NTFS permissions will remain the same on the disk, you will just need to re-create the shares.

Virtual Disks can be removed hot plug and added hot plug.

Snags - make sure no snapshots!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 40400101
What kind of storage is this sitting on? Local? NFS / iSCSI?  the datastores are on a SAN iSCSI. and I am also using VMXnet3 for the NIC.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40400184
Does not make any difference, to what you are wanting to do.
0