?
Solved

Purchasing Oracle Database software

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
We're looking to purchase Oracle Database - Standard Edition plus Oracle's Internet Application Server. Any advice on how to go about this? Do we go directly through Oracle, use one of Oracle's Partners, or some third-party reseller?
0
Comment
Question by:uomobello
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40399783
Just a guess, Oracle's the sole answer for licenses.  It's difficult for me to imagine the Big O (blessed be they) would stand for any competition from partners and such.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40399790
Like buying anything else:
Shop around.  Get quotes from several sources.

Just make sure the folks providing the quotes are licensed to sell Oracle products.  Many of their partners are 'Value Added'.  Not sure if they can resell base products if they add no value in the process.

For example, whenever I wish to attend classes from Oracle Education, I can typically find a better price through a reseller than directly from Oracle because of their volume pricing.
0