Solved

Router reset

Posted on 2014-10-23
14
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I have four Cisco Routers I am looking to sell. I only know something about two of them. The other two I have no data on. I know one has never been used. One of the others was used as the router when I began however I was not part of the transition to our current so I do not know if it was cleaned up. The other two I know were used but I don't know when or if they were cleaned up. None of these have active connections. All three were T1 connected routers.

How do I find out if there is still a configuration on them?
How do I reset them?
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 166 total points
ID: 40399809
Connect a console cable to them (9600, n, 8, 1) and try to log in.  If you're prompted for a password, it's configured.

If you're prompted for a password, then you'll need to reset the router. This is the Cisco link for recovering the passwords for their different router models.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40400292
Thank you, I did try connecting to one by console but I wasn't getting any connection. I am not sure if I used those settings so I will try again.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 334 total points
ID: 40400431
By default, the password would be Cisco
You may want to try that first

Once you're able to console in
run the following commands
To confirm if configured.....
show run

To Erase configurations.....
erase startup-config
reload

when prompted to save, type No

Some routers also have a reset button (pin hole)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40400897
You may need to change the baud-rate.  Sometimes people change the default from 9600 to anything up-to 115200.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40421721
I have been swamped with something else. I will try this this week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40492747
When I connect to a couple of them I get nothing. I have tried hyper-terminal and putty. I have changed the settings. It comes up and says connected but I don't get information and I can't type anything. Is this because there is no configuration or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40504167
Try toggling between the flow control settings also.
Default is "none"
XonXoff may do the trick, but try hardware also if no result.

TeraTerm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40505426
What connection are you using for this? I have tried both Putty and HyperTerminal.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40505520
What routers are they, and what cable are you using?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 334 total points
ID: 40506308
That was a screen shot from TeraTerm

http://sourceforge.jp/projects/ttssh2/downloads/62353/teraterm-4.85.exe/

Here's the same setting for putty
Putty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40513094
My routers are:
2 - Cisco 2901
1 - Cisco 2650
1 - Cisco 2600

I have plugged one of the 2901 and the 2650 in. The 2901 does nothing when I hook it up. The 2650 did come up and ask for a login.

Does this  mean the 2901 has nothing on it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40513339
It could mean a number of things but most likely the router could be broken or the baud-rate could be set incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40518596
I will check the baud rate again. The 2901 worked fine a couple months ago when it was disconnected. We switched internet connectivity and went with an ASA when we did so the 2901 was take out. So I don't think it is broken but not impossible I guess.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jennifer
ID: 40551236
I was able to get into each of the routers. I guess I was not waiting long enough on a couple of them. I connected then turned on and then used Putty to access. It took a couple of them a minute or so to process. I had to reset some passwords and then I was able to get all of them reset. Each of the solutions had a bit of information that was helpful so I selected them.
0