Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calcululation in PDF Form

Posted on 2014-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have a form that I'd like to calculate the results in and I'm hoping someone could help me.

I want to calculate the percentage of 2 fields.

In the top right hand side of this form is Score: _____ Good   ____  Bad     _____  %
-form.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40399803
There is something called PDFBox, open source library.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40400015
Reading your question again, maybe you don't need the library interface, in which case the calc would be on the lines of

float universe=5;
float good =4;
float bad = 1;

float percentgood = 100/(universe/good);
float percentbad = 100/(universe/bad);

System.out.println(percentgood);
System.out.println(percentbad);

Open in new window


(but excuse me if you were not looking for code, (as it is quite straightforward)).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40400451
Would I enter this info under Text Field Properties, Calculate, Custom calculation script:?

And....my fields are really named:
Good, Bad and Calc with Calc being the field where I want the formula calculated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40400457
1.png
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40400461
2.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40400467
I am not familiar with the PDFBox library, and so I cannot speak about how it interfaces with Java.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 40401960
Hi

you don't need JS

go  to your PDF. Format Good and Bad as numbers, Calc as Percentage (Right click Properties on each field)

The in Calc field go to Calculation and use the Simplified field notation and put
Good/Bad/100

Open in new window

.

This will give you percentage of the two fields. You need the "/100" as stupidly Adobe PDF makes its own x100 calculation for the Percentage value

I have a sample attached.

hth
capt.
Percentage.pdf
0