Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Best Practice

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
We are preparing to implement a Microsoft SQL Server to host Databases for different applications. I am concerned about conflict/contention/bottlenecks with multiple UserDBs and the TempDB. Does it matter if we put all Databases on the same instance or would we be better served to use separate instances therefore utilizing separate TempDBs?
0
Comment
Question by:DKHenery
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40399856
Typically, test and production instances are separate for safety.  You want production to be as insulated from testing as possible.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 40399912
It depends on what you need those instances for but as Paul said, if you plan to put production and test/dev environments on teh same server then I recommend against it.

In regards to tempdb itself it is better to setup any instance to have tempdb files on separate drives than the regular databases, if possible. Also you want to create or move them on a different drive then C, which is default. Tempdb could grow to sizes that will surpass a typical C drive. Ideally you would want to separate your mdb,ndb,ndx(data) files and ldf(log) files on different drives as well, temdb and regular dbs, if possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DKHenery
ID: 40400201
Thank you for the input... I do understand the importance of moving the tempDB from the default location. My real concern is, I have 2 applications that run nightly ETLs which rely heavily on the TempDB during their processes. Would the best practice then be to run 2 Instances of SQL so they are not both hitting the same TempDB?
0