Solved

Easy way to swap image out on page load

Posted on 2014-10-23
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
How can I swap an image on page load that will rotate 4 images all same size in same position.  The swap image behavior in dreamweaver cs4 only does this for 2 images.  Don't want complex coding.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40399894
Swap image is meant for rollover effects (image changes onmouseover or similar event).  When you say you want 4 images, what is the desired application?  Slideshow?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40399913
Don't want complex coding.
Check this plugin : http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle2
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40399993
Of course, there are tons of jquery image rotator codes.

Here is one I had created some time back
http://jsfiddle.net/pravinasar/6qmv3hqr/

You may explore, Ninja Slider

http://www.menucool.com/responsive-slider#view2
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40400087
On this plug in do I download the files and put them in my directory with the page I want to cycle the photos on?  Then just add their code and point to my image files.  I tried this and it's not working correctly.

Check this plugin : http://jquery.malsup.com/cycle2
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40400198
If I already am using a jquery menu on this page can I still use this also?  I have tried downloading the files to my directory and pointing to those in the header, also pointing to his files.  Then put this in a div tag that is the grid and added my images and it just displays all at the same time under each other.  Not sure what I am doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40400236
Check the console to locate error
Where to see your page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40400286
It's working now if I use his exact location for the files in the header.  I guess that is ok unless he moved them.  Why if I downloaded both of those files and then pointed to them as the src would it not work.  The console only shows one error and I don't think it's relelvant.  I am not using //@ anywhere in this code.

Using //@ to indicate sourceMappingURL pragmas is deprecated. Use //# instead
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdschool
ID: 40400321
Very good program and showed me how to debug it also.
0