?
Solved

Cisco SG200-26P SFP Configuration

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have a new Cisco SG-200-26P switch that has ports for SFP connections. Ports 25 & 26 are combo copper/fiber ports. According to the documentation, these ports are shared. When I plug a patch cable into either port, I get link activity. However, when I plug in a GBIC, the link lights stay dim. When the port status is checked thru the web interface, during copper connections, it shows "UP".

Is there anything special that must be done to get the SFP ports to work? Must jumbo frames be enabled? I am NOT trying to use copper and fiber in the same port at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:OmniSystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40401835
You don't need to do anything special.

When you connect a fibre patch-cable to another switch/device, have you tried swapping the connectors at one end?  The connection needs to be a crossover, so TX - RX, and RX - TX.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40403341
Jumbo frames is not a requirement for basic netowrk connectivity.  Enabling jumbo frames is an optional optimization that allows packets sizes great then 1,500K.  The default is kept at 1,500 because older apps may not work with jumbo frames, but that is rare these days.

Because the ports are shared, you can copper or fiber, but not both.
0