Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint slide show being interupted

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I am running a continuously running powerpoint slide shoe for an event.  Randomly during the show, Backup requests, and security issues keep popping up, interrupting the show.

How can I prevent this from happening??

Judith
0
Comment
Question by:JudithARyan
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400159
Kill explorer.exe.  Create a batch file to run the PowerPoint presentation, wait for it, and then restart explorer.exe when the program ends.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400172
Something like this should do it...

@echo off
taskkill /f /im explorer.exe
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\powerpnt.exe" /S %SlideShowName%.pptx
explorer.exe
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 40400177
You could also use the same batch file to end services, such as the Task Scheduler.

net stop Schedule       <-- This stops the Task Scheduler

net stop wuauserv     <-- This stops Windows Update


I would suggest going through MSCONFIG to see what else starts up with Windows and kill off those processes and services.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40401095
Review event manager, consider disable of screen saver, if not already done

ditto above: use MSConfig for mass disabling, utilize DOS commands more often (build up own 'toolkit)

Also, get the machine off-net for presentation, boot standalone, without synchronizing or activation of online support

Don't use alarms/alerts such as "you've got mail"
0