?
Solved

ASP.NET DropDownList Typing Delay

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I am using an asp:dropdownlist control to display a list of codes.  Users can type in the control and as they type the list re-positions to an item relating to what they have typed.  My problem is that the timing between key presses seems to short and sometimes the will re-position using a later keystroke as its starting point.  ie. ABC is typed quick enough would position in the list to items starting with ABC, but if the time between B & C is too long the list with move to items starting with C.
0
Comment
Question by:WH_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40400034
Perhps there are so many items in the dropdown list that there is a lag doing the scan.  In any case there is no way for us to do any diagnostics without a link to the page.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400132
Is there a property to set the listening time.  In the end, this is a client side and serverside issue.    Perhaps using a library like angular may give you more adjustments to work with https://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/5af151b2-9ed2-4809-bfe8-27566bfe7d83 or https://twitter.github.io/typeahead.js/, or jquery ui's version.    I know that has the ability to set the time to wait.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40400167
WH,

It looks like you are querying a large recordset and an attempt to sample by such a small filter creates a bottleneck.

Are you using jquery ui version?

If yes, your problem is on this section of the code.

                         source: function( request, response ) {
                             var matcher = new RegExp( $.ui.autocomplete.escapeRegex(request.term), "i" );
                             response( select.children( "option" ).map(function() {
                                 var text = $( this ).text();
                                 if ( this.value && ( !request.term || matcher.test(text) ) )
                                     return {
                                         label: text.replace(
                                             new RegExp(
                                                 "(?![^&;]+;)(?!<[^<>]*)(" +
                                                 $.ui.autocomplete.escapeRegex(request.term) +
                                                 ")(?![^<>]*>)(?![^&;]+;)", "gi"
                                             ), "<strong>$1</strong>" ),
                                         value: text,
                                         option: this
                                     };
                             }) );
                         },

Open in new window


First, indicate if this assumption is correct.
0