?
Solved

AIX datacenter migration check list for cluster and non-cluster systems

Posted on 2014-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-17
Please pass this question AIX unix


Hi Experts,
            I have engaged a project  which involves AIX systems migration from one datacenter another datacenter.
It involves  AIX cluster , non-cluster system movement from  Power 5 hardware latest  power 7 hardare.
I need to prepare create migration checklist for clust and non cluster?   Do we have any template or list points which check list need to covered. If yes could you people share with me please
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40424815
You need to migrate applications, not systems or clusters. Power5->Power7 is least of your concerns.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1500 total points
ID: 40444726
Try to get IBM help, IBM should be able to assist with such migration.
0