Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best VMware Backup solution? Can it retain snapshots as well?

Posted on 2014-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have an VMware Essentials environment with 3 ESXi 5 hosts.  I need a backup solution that will preferably retain snapshots as well.  My developers insist on maintaining active snapshots and if I need to recover a lost/bad VM, they want the snapshots restored as well.

Is there a product that will perform live VM backups and retain the snapshot rollback functionality after a restore?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:CipherUser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400068
There is NO Backup solution that will retain the Snapshots.

Snapshots ARE NOT Backups. VMs running on a snapshot cause increase disk space, and poor performance, if the datastore runs out of disk space, ALL the VMs on the datastore will fail. (and possibly causing corruption).

If you want to maintain the snapshots, you will need to "copy" the VM as is which cause cause issues moving/copying VMs with snapshots.

Veeam Backup and Replication is one of the best backup products for VMware vSphere, here are some others we also use

I would ask you to show your Developers the following article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

if they do not know what a snapshot is....

I would recommend, that your Developers get into the habit, of "Backing up the VM" before changes are made, and reduce snapshot use completely. This can be done with Veeam.

other Backup Products to consider also

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive


NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40400117
Just echoing what Andrew has said basically. Educate your dev team. Snapshots are NOT backups and are to be used sparingly when absolutely needed, not as a general day to day or hour to hour thing.

you can very quickly get to the stage with snapshots that you have no disk space left to consolidate them and then you have more issues.

Veam is good and does what it says on the tin.  The others I have no personal experience of as we use Commvault but I suspect that that is a little overkill for you size of environment. I'm unsure of how well the price scales down. Can highly recommend it as an enterprise level backup solution.   http://www.commvault.com/simpana-software
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zen shaw
ID: 40580905
Hi,
Are we saying above that we need to take full VM backup instead of incremental VM backups what ever the frequency of backup is (hourly / daily etc)?

Secondly, if a machine is running SQL Server with daily VM backup ... when I restore I'll get the last full backup data ... Assuming a days restore is OK, do I need to do Database level backups to be safe?

Any Backup Strategy Plan / Documents please?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40580933
@zen....

Please post a new question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zen shaw
ID: 40580958
sure ... i'll do that
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This video shows you how to use a vSphere client to connect to your ESX host as the root user. Demonstrates the basic connection of bypassing certification set up. Demonstrates how to access the traditional view to begin managing your virtual mac…

876 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question