Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

checking inventory of indexes

Posted on 2014-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
on a big database, and if 3-4 DBAs have worked on it on and off, how do you best track of all indexes deployed so far. are DBAs to document which index was created for what purpose, when etc so others can infer later why an index exists? (instead of going to DMV to check if an index is used or not.. some indexes may be seasonal.. only run on month ends or quarterly etc).

any other thoughts to make this efficient?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 40400191
SELECT * FROM sys.indexes, but this doesn't allow a DBA to store a description value that would help document the index, so they would have had to leave some other documentation such as email, Excel, Word on the context of why the index exists.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40400377
I use a table for such documentation.

If you don't want to do that, add extended properties to contain that type of info.  But be sure to do a separate back up of those properties in case the index is dropped.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40402415
good ideas. thanks.


>> separate back up of those properties
how can you do backup of extended properties?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40402681
>> how can you do backup of extended properties? <<

I use view sys.extended_properties, backing it up, but be sure to first decode the ids -- major_id, minor_id -- to names in case the id changes.  That may not be an "official" answer, but it works for me :-).
0