?
Solved

SQL 2012 could use more GB RAM?

Posted on 2014-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
the workstation has both sql 2008r2 and also 2012 installed together. (both 32 bit on a 32 bit machine with 32 bit win7).

it seems just from user experience that sql 2012 'seems' to be running slower than if just ran sql 2008r2. could it be justified from any Microsoft documents that sql 2012 could use few more GB Ram for better performance, everything else being the same.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 400 total points
ID: 40401259
On a 32bit host?

No way. AWE support is no longer available since SQL Server 2012. See Breaking Changes to Database Engine Features in SQL Server 2012:

Support for AWE
32-bit Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) support is discontinued. This might result in slower performance on 32-bit operating systems. For installations using large amounts of memory, migrate to a 64-bit operating system.

You must (and honestly already should) change to a 64bit host.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40401263
right now both sql servers are competing for the same amount of ram.  The default is to use all available ram.  you should only have 1 version of sql server running or you have to double your ram requirements.  Each instance of SQL Server the recommended amount of ram is 2 GB or more.. So with only 4GB to play with because of the 32bit OS both are memory starved.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 40401297
You can still AWE in SQL Server 2008R2 so it can reach 16GB of RAM. Check the MSDN article.
About the SQL Server 2012 instance there's nothing you can do.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 40401828
Adding on to David's comment, I've often found self throttling of memory not to work well when more than one piece of software has that feature.

Once a machine gets over 80% or so of memory capacity, you can really see some significant slow downs.

Consider capping the amount of memory each SQL server instance will use.   With that done however, you still may not find performance acceptable, but the machine will stay responsive.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40402115
I forgot to mention the machine has 4GB RAM in all.

If I ran only SQL 2008R2 or only SQL 2012 at one time, should I expect same response time (as there is no competition for memory) or even in that will SQL 2008R2 response be better?

or
will the below become regardless true even in the 4GB environment
"This might result in slower performance on 32-bit operating systems. For installations using large amounts of memory, migrate to a 64-bit operating system."
 ?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 40402304
If I ran only SQL 2008R2 or only SQL 2012 at one time, should I expect same response time (as there is no competition for memory) or even in that will SQL 2008R2 response be better?
Since you can enable AWE in the SQL 2008R2 instance it can use up to 4GB so I would say that SQL 2008R2 will response better. Anyway, with that short of RAM I would never install two instances of SQL Server in that machine.

"This might result in slower performance on 32-bit operating systems. For installations using large amounts of memory, migrate to a 64-bit operating system."

For years that I don't work with 32bit OS anymore. That was a relief and Microsoft is pushing is clients to do the same by not supporting 32bit in their earlier products versions.
0