Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why sleep mode may not work at times?

Posted on 2014-10-23
17
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
at evening after putting win7 machine in sleep mode, sometimes coming after 1 hour I see the machine's light is on and if I move the mouse it is in the locked screen.. (just seeing this happen last few days consistently) it has never done this before. (generally, sleep mode, totally let's it go blank).. is this room for any concern?

yesterday after seeing the sleep mode did not actually kick in, then I manually out to sleep mode and then it worked ok. so just wondering if it is a concern.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1520 total points
ID: 40400469
It might be a device is waking the machine up from sleep.

This would most likely be your NIC.

Go into Device Manager>Expand Network Adapters> Click a network adapter> Click on the Power Management tab and ensure the "Allow this device to wake the computer" is unticked.

You will need to repeat the above proceed with each of devices listed under Network Adapters.

Also type in %temp% into the search bar and delete all the files there, delete the files within C:\Window\Temp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40401171
personally, i NEVER use sleep
it still consumes power, and for the 2-3 minutes it takes to power on in the morning, i see no profit in it's use
also - it generates lots of problems, like unable to come out of it
it has never ran 100% on MS systems imo
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40402125
Roshan, do you mean some temp files can activate themselves at certain times? can you explain this point please?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40402126
nobus, do you prefer hibernate, then?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 40402242
none - no sleep , no hibernate for me (personal view)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1520 total points
ID: 40402430
Just delete the temp files and also follow my steps about amending the option in device manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40403520
Roshan,

you were right..
RealTek PCIe GBE Family Controller
had that setting and i have removed it. (checkmark).

what is the connection between the temp files and possible wake up from sleep mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40403521
nobus, no sleep, hibernations.. so what are your alternatives!? (in night when retiring )
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40403613
shut down is what i do
so: no power consumption when not in use, no troubles
AND every day a fresh boot!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40404525
25112 to give you more choices if you haven't seen it yet go to power option control panel> on the left> change when computer goes to sleep then click on advanced options
change when computer goes to sleep then click on advanced options
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 1520 total points
ID: 40404672
I just delete temp files not to cause any issues but ensure the machine doesn't go to sleep as per the above advice. Did my post resolve your issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40405197
thank you Merete. that is an option to keep in reference. appreciate you pointing it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40405198
Roshan, thank you- that seems to have fixed it, as yesterday it passed the test. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40405202
Glad to help :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40405203
nobus, what if you have some leftover work and you can't afford a shutdown?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40405694
Thank you 25112.
I don't off my HDD either just the monitor.
cheers
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40405822
>>  nobus, what if you have some leftover work and you can't afford a shutdown?   << why can't you afford a shutdown?  sorry, i don't understand this...
0