?
Solved

HP ProCurve 2510G-24 asking for username

Posted on 2014-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I set the management password using the menu option but did not see where it asked for a username.  Now when I go to login it is asking me for a username.  I have tried to leave it blank, tried Admin and Administrator and it is denying me access with my new password.

I believe it is because I do not have the username.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:danmoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40400503
Have you tried pressing the Clear button on the front of the switch, next to the Reset button? This should clear any saved usernames and passwords.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 40400514
Depending on the platform and OS version, there is a default username of "manager"
0
 

Author Comment

by:danmoro
ID: 40402294
Thanks!
0