Solved

Multiple Email Domain routing on Exchange

Posted on 2014-10-23
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
HI,

I am currently signing up to test an online email security and continuity product for our onsite exchange.

I have sorted the inbound email path by altering my MX records for the test domain. i can see all incoming emails going through the security service.

I now need to configure my Exchange to route outgoing emails through their servers also. I have multiple domains setup for receiving mail, but currently only use one for all outgoing mail. I want to setup the exchange so that the default domain doesn't change but anything that comes from the test domain is routed through the email security server.

i thought it was simply the case of creating a new send connector, but after trying and it failing i realised that the ADDRESS space you specify is for the recipient not the sender.

What is the best way to achieve what i want to do? is it even possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:motorhog
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40400530
To the best of my knowledge you can not route based on SOURCE domain. This is often asked and never solved.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40401037
As per my information the sending Send connectors are only a way of authenticating and routing email out

We use the email hosted services as well and to test it you have to add a send connector pointing towards the hosting service provider

What the send connector does let you choose is who the recipients are

e:g all email sent to abc.com.au are sent using connector1 and all the rest using connector2.

but not the other way around.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40401236
You haven't said which version of Exchange you are using.
Not that it matters much, as Exchange cannot do sender based routing. only recipient based.

There are third party transport agents that can do the routing for you. If you google sender based routing and then your version of Exchange you will find them listed.

" This is often asked and never solved. "
I have to disagree there - the problem has been solved, but requires third parties to resolve it.

Simon.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:motorhog
ID: 40401241
HI it is exchange 2010.

i will have a look on Google for what you described

thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40401262
This is the one that most people recommend:
https://www.messageconcept.com/en/products/exsbr/

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motorhog
ID: 40401805
Thanks Simon,

Signed up for a trial of the Message Concept service and it did the trick. only took about 30 mins to configure.

Thanks
0